According to the AP, “[t]he Spanish government said it was aware of only Meliá having been targeted by the State Department, not any other Spanish companies.”
[…] Third, the concession agreement, which the Court has not yet had the benefit of reviewing, and which terms would be alleged in the amended complaint, includes an indemnity right to be paid by the Cuban Government to Havana Docks that is expressly triggered by the expropriation. That unsatisfied indemnity right was not time-limited and was included in the valuation of the loss certified by the FCSC. The plain language of the LIBERTAD Act recognizes this type of unpaid debt as an obligation that attaches to the confiscated property. See 22 U.S.C. § 6023(4)(B)(ii) (defining the term “confiscated” to include “the failure of the Cuban Government to pay, on or after January 1, 1959-- . . . a debt which is a charge on property nationalized, expropriated, or otherwise taken by the Cuban Government.” (emphasis added)). So too does Cuban law in effect at the time of expropriation. See Codigo Civil, Title II, Art. 349 (“No one shall be deprived of his property, except by competent authority and with sufficient cause of public utility, always after the proper indemnity.